DSP 1990-1999

Note: I get commissions for purchases made through links in this post.

Here are the first 10 years (1990-1999) of games that were awarded the Deutscher Spiele Preis (DSP), which is a prize given to a game considered to be a true “gamer’s game” each year.

Only the first game in the list was actually given the award. The other 9 games show their relative positions based on votes cast. See the official DSP site (German) for more information.

You can see the lists for 2000 through 2009 here and the lists for 2010 through 2019 here.

Links take you to Amazon where you can check availability and pricing.

1990

  • 1st: Hoity Toity (Adel Verpflichtet) – Klaus Teuber
  • 2nd: A La Carte – Karl-Heinz Schmiel
  • 3rd: Such a Thing (Ein Solches Ding…) – Urs Hostettler
  • 4th: Favoriten – Walter Müller
  • 5th: Gold Digger (Goldrausch) – Reiner Knizia
  • 6th: Coup (Holiday AG) – Wolfgang Kramer
  • 7th: Römer – Rudolf Ross
  • 8th: Wind & Wetter – Ben van Dijk & Wil Dijkstra
  • 9th: Timberland – Klaus Teuber
  • 10th: Dicke Kartoffeln – Doris Matthäus & Frank Nestel

1991

  • 1st: Master Labyrinth – Max J. Kobbert
  • 2nd: Bauernschlau – Tom Schoeps
  • 3rd: Drunter & Drüber – Klaus Teuber
  • 4th: Jagd der Vampire – Alex Randolph, Dario de Toffoli, & Walter Obert
  • 5th: Conspiracy (Casablanca) – Eric Solomon
  • 6th: Girl Talk
  • 7th: Chamaleon – Wolfgang Großkopf
  • 8th: Duftende Spuren – Christa Heidorn & Jürgen Heidorn
  • 9th: Flusspiraten – Klaus Zoch & Walter Müller
  • 10th: Columbus – Wolfgang Kramer

1992

  • 1st: Flying Dutchman (Der Fliegende Holländer) – Klaus Teuber
  • 2nd: Um Reifenbreite – Rob Bontenbal
  • 3rd: Quo Vadis – Reiner Knizia
  • 4th: Tal der Könige – Christian Beierer
  • 5th: Schraumen (Schraumeln) – Urs Hostettler
  • 6th: Cosmic Encounter – Bill Eberle, Bill Norton, Jack Kittredge, & Peter Olotka
  • 7th: Minos – Jean Vanaise
  • 8th: Extrablatt – Karl-Heinz Schmiel
  • 9th: Razzia – Stefan Dorra
  • 10th: Neolithibum – Harald Bilz

1993

  • 1st: Modern Art – Reiner Knizia
  • 2nd: Tutankhamen (Tutanchamun) – Reiner Knizia
  • 3rd: Vernissage – Klaus Teuber
  • 4th: Liar’s Dice (Bluff) – Richard Borg
  • 5th: Acquire – Sid Sackson
  • 6th: Rheingold (Highlanders) – Reinhard Herbert
  • 7th: Spiel der Türme – Rudi Hoffmann
  • 8th: Sticheln – Klaus Palesch
  • 9th: History of the World – Gary Dicken & Steve Kendall
  • 10th: Pfusch – Harald Bilz, Peter Gutbrod, & Rainer Kroehn

1994

  • 1st: Category 5 (Take 6!, 6 nimmt!, also Slide 5) – Wolfgang Kramer
  • 2nd: The Mob (Capone) – Anthony Watts & Mark Caines
  • 3rd: Manhattan – Andreas Seyfarth
  • 4th: Intrigue (Intrige) – Stefan Dorra
  • 5th: Lifeboats (Rette Sich wer Kann) – Ronald Wettering
  • 6th: Was Sticht? – Karl-Heinz Schmiel
  • 7th: Kingdoms (Auf Heller und Pfennig) – Reiner Knizia
  • 8th: Knock Out – Wolfgang Panning
  • 9th: Take it Easy! – Peter Burley
  • 10th: Billabong – Eric Solomon

1995

  • 1st: The Settlers of Catan – Klaus Teuber
  • 2nd: Street Car (Linie 1) – Stefan Dorra
  • 3rd: Sternen Himmel – Tom Schoeps
  • 4th: The Mole in the Hole (Die Maulwurf Company) – Bertram Kaes & Virginia Charves
  • 5th: Medici – Reiner Knizia
  • 6th: Galopp Royal – Klaus Teuber
  • 7th: Runes (Buzzle) – Bill Eberle, Jack Kittredge, & Peter Olotka
  • 8th: Hattrick – Klaus Palesch
  • 9th: Set! – Marsha J. Falco
  • 10th: High Society – Reiner Knizia

1996

  • 1st: El Grande – Wolfgang Kramer & Richard Ulrich
  • 2nd: Entdecker – Klaus Teuber
  • 3rd: PitchCar (Carabande) – Jean du Poël
  • 4th: Gloria Picktoria (Get the Goods, Reibach & Co.) – Mick Ado & Alan R. Moon
  • 5th: Mü & More – Doris Matthäus & Frank Nestel
  • 6th: Marracash – Stefan Dorra
  • 7th: Yucata’ – Stefan Dorra
  • 8th: Campanile – Hanno Kuhn & Wilfried Kuhn
  • 9th: Ab Die Post! – Helga Huber & Hermann Huber
  • 10th: Detroit-Cleveland Grand Prix (Top Race) – Wolfgang Kramer

1997

  • 1st: Löwenherz – Klaus Teuber
  • 2nd: Catan Card Game (Die Siedler von Catan: Das Kartenspiel) – Klaus Teuber
  • 3rd: Showmanager – Dirk Henn
  • 4th: Mississippi Queen – Werner Hodel
  • 5th: Bohnanza – Uwe Rosenberg
  • 6th: Serenissima – Dominique Ehrhard & Duccio Vitale
  • 7th: Der Zerstreute Pharao (Ramses II) – Gunter Baars
  • 8th: Expedition (Terra-X) – Wolfgang Kramer
  • 9th: Beim Zeus! – Klaus Palesch
  • 10th: Manitou – Günter Burkhardt

1998

  • 1st: Tigris & Euphrates (Euphrat und Tigris) – Reiner Knizia
  • 2nd: Primordial Soup (Ursuppe) – Doris Matthäus & Frank Nestel
  • 3rd: Elfenland – Alan R. Moon
  • 4th: Through the Desert (Durch die Wüste) – Reiner Knizia
  • 5th: Canyon – Frederick A. Herschler
  • 6th: Basari – Reinhard Staupe
  • 7th: Tycoon – Horst-Rainer Rösner & Wolfgang Kramer
  • 8th: Caesar & Cleopatra – Wolfgang Lüdtke
  • 9th: Die Macher – Karl-Heinz Schmiel
  • 10th: Freebooter (Freibeuter) – Reiner Stockhausen

1999

  • 1st: Tikal – Wolfgang Kramer & Michael Kiesling
  • 2nd: Ra – Reiner Knizia
  • 3rd: Union Pacific – Alan R. Moon
  • 4th: Samurai – Reiner Knizia
  • 5th: Die Handler – Wolfgang Kramer & Richard Ulrich
  • 6th: Giganten – Wilko Manz
  • 7th: Verräter – Marcel-André Casasola Merkle
  • 8th: Mamma Mia! – Uwe Rosenberg
  • 9th: Chinatown – Karsten Hartwig
  • 10th: Medieval Merchant (Pfeffersäcke) – Christwart Conrad

One thought on “Deutscher Spiele Preis 1990s

Comments are closed.